mail/ work/ publ



Current / Upcoming


Sand
two person-exhibition with Joana Escoval
Grey Noise, Dubai, UAE
23 September - 4 November 2017

Residency
at Point Centre for Contemporary Art. Nicosia, Cyprus
invited by Andre Zivanari
August 2017

Where and When
with Ana Jotta, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Gil Heitor Cortesao, Luis Paulo Costa, Paulo Brighenti
Galeria Pedro Cera, Lisboa, Portugal
14 July - 15 September, 2017 

Four Works / solo
invited by Gústav Geir Bollason
Verksmiðjan, Akureyri, Iceland
17 June - 12 July 2017

ArtBasel
with Sies Höke
15 - 18 June 2017

Look up at the Sky
curated by Pedro Torres
Eric Tabuchi, Miguel Ángel Tornero, Jaclyn Wright, Haris Epaminonda & Daniel Gustav Cramer, Andrés Galeano.
Espaidos, Terrassa, Spain
8 June - 30 July 2017

Original Fake
Curated by Adam Carr
with Vanessa Billy, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Joe Fletcher Orr, Tim Foxon, Ryan Gander, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Ane Mette Hol, Jonathan Monk, Ahmet Ögüt, Sung Tieu 
Maisterravalbuena, Madrid
27 May - 28 July 2017

La vie mode d'emploi
an exhibiton of the collection Joseph Kouli
Centre d'Art Contemporain Chanot
18 May - 9 July 2017

Fourteen Works / solo
Galeria Vera Cortes, Lisboa
04 May to 25 June 2017

The Arcades: Contemporary Art and Walter Benjamin
group show curated by Jens Hoffmann
The Jewish Museum, New York
17 March - 06 August 2017

Design and work for a record project
produced by Motto Music, Berlin



Recent

2017

Empty Room, 2017
publication, published by Vera Cortes
May 2017

A map they could all understand" (The Hunting of the Snark, Lewis Carroll)
A proposal curated by Christophe Daviet-Thery , with works by Fiona Banner, Robert Barry, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Max Ernst, herman de vries and Lewis Carroll
Albert Baronian Gallery, Brussels
20 April - 27 May 2017

Session N°25: Voice of things
17 May 2017, Wednesday, at 7pm _ free entrance
screening program together with Daniel Gustav Cramer
as part of the 52 week film series 'How does the world breath now?
Concept: Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung
Team: Elena Agudio, Antonia Alampi & Pia Chakraverti-Wuerthwein
SAVVY Contemporary, Berlin

ArtCologne
with Sies Höke
26 - 29 April 2017

Freiheit, die ich meine
curated by Axel Lapp
with amongst others Matthias Wernke & Mischa Leinkauf, Libia Castro & Olafur Olafson, Wolfgang Tillmans, Conni Renz, Hannes Egger und Jana Müller & Wiebke Elzel mit dabei.
MEWO Kunsthalle Memmingen, Germany
28 January - 1 May 2017

Strange Days
curated by Xavier Franceschi
with Xavier Antin, Pierre-Olivier Arnaud, Zbynek Baladran, Erica Baum, Maurice Blaussyld, David Douard, Francesco Gennari, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Ian Kiaer, Melvin Moti, Rosalind Nashashibi & Lucy Skaer, Gyan Panchal, Paul Sietsema
FRAC Ile de France, Paris
18 January - 16 April 2017

The Middle Line
curated by Antoine Henry Jonquères
with Etel Adnan, Ana Arcas, Josh Begley, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Dare Dovidjenko, Olafur Eliasson, Eugenio Espinoza, Sandra Gamarra, Geert Goiris, Vanja Pagar, João Queiroz, Sean Snyder
LiMac, Madrid
24 February - 4 March 2017

ARCO Madrid
with Galeria Vera Cortes
22 - 26 February 2017

Vanishing
with Robert Barry, Christian Boltanski & Felix Gonzales Torres, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Detanico / Lain, Peter Downsbrough Melissa Dubbin & Aron S. Davidson, Hans Peter Feldmann, Michael Snow
Martine Aboucaya, Paris
28 January - 4 March 2017

Liepnitzsee, 2017
A publication written in Marathi (India)
printed by the PMC Printing Press, Pune, India
06 January 2017

Habit-co-Habit / Pune Biennale (∞)
curated by Zasha Colah & Luca Cerizza
with: Sarnath Banerjee, Massimo Bartolini, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Jimmy Chishi,
Yona Friedman,Shilpa Gupta, Sanket Jadia in collaboration with Mario D’Souza,
Tushar Joag,Marcello Maloberti, Natak Company, Amol Patil, Rupali Patil, Susan
Philipsz, Smita Rajmane, Shubigi Rao, Nikhil Raunak, Tomás Saraceno, Marinella
Senatore, The Infinite Library, U-ra-mi-li, Cathy Wilkes
Pune, India
05 - 27 January 2017


2016

Lecture/ Conversation
at Ensbp Arles, France
invited by Nicolas Giraud
23-24 November 2016

Pavilion Suite
curated by Vittorio Dapelo and Francesco Garutti
with installations and films by Daniel Gustav Cramer, Haris Epaminonda, Ian Law + Zayne Armstrong,
Davide Stucchi, Peter Wächtler + Hans-Christian Lotz
Palazzo Durazzo-Cattaneo Adorno, Genova, Italy
18 to 27 November 2016

The World Preserves The Memory Of All Past Traces. CV Collection
curated by Juan Canela
Allora & Calzadilla, Paul Chan, Haris Epaminonda, Cevdet Erek, Cyprien Gaillard, Ryan Gander, Mario García Torres, Liam Gillick, Rubén Grilo, Gusmao-Paiva, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Pierre Huyghe, Gabriel Kuri, María Loboda, Fran Meana, Perejaume, André Romao, Anri Sala, Daniel Steegmann Maangrané, Iris Touliatou, Francisco Tropa, Andrea Zittel
Centro de Arte Alcobendas, Madrid
23 September 2016 - 30 November 2016

Rainbow / solo
invited by hoesl&mihaljevic
E-Werk Freiburg
11 November - Dezember 2016

Dream London
with Boltelang
4 to 9 October 2016


T-ransfer, Zurich
Edition (Island, 2016) for Transfer, an architectual platform
15 September 2016

Farewell to an Idea
curated by Jaromir Hladik
Neue Berliner Räume EV. / Plattenpalast, Berlin
13 September - 18 September 2016

This Page Intentionally Left Blank
a book project by Franz Thalmair, Vienna

Filming in Transylvania for Vampyre (working title)
with Philip Seidel
July 2016

Viaja y no lo escribas
curated by Carolina Jiménez Vázquez
with: The Infinite Library, Regina de Miguel, Marco Montiel-Soto,
Lorenzo Sandoval (parallel workshop program), Christopher Kline, and Alain Urrutia
La Casa Encendida, Madrid
30 June to 31 August 2016

Projective Ornament
with The Infinite Library, André Romao, Karlos Gil, AaBbPp (Gintaras Dizipetris & Elena Narbutaite), Belén Zahera, Victor Santamarina, Nora Barón, Eva Fábregas, Carlos Fdez-Pello.
Garcia Galeria, Madrid
7 May – 30 July 2016


The Infinite Library & Haris Epaminonda / two person
curated by Ana Ballesteros
Centro Andaluz de Arte Contemporaneo
Seville, Spain
29 April to 28 August 2016


N(v)otre H(h)istoire
Laurent Pernot, Sharon Lockart, Renaud Auguste Dormeuil, Société Véranda, Estefania Penafiel, Kapwani Kiwanga, Paul Armand Gette, Cécile Beau, Michel Blazy, Daniel Gustav Cramer…
Centre d´Art Bastille, Grenoble, France
9 April - 19 June 2016

Examining the Bench
curated by Sophie Auger, Maud Cosson, Aline Gheysen
Micro Onde, centre d’art de l’Onde
Vélizy-Villacoublay, France
9 April to 25 June 2016


Coasts
ArtBasel Parcours project
curated by Samuel Leuenberger
with Sies+Höke
16 to 19 June 2016


Artist´s Things
contribution to the ongoing series, invited by Francesco Garutti
With Haris Epaminonda
for Icon Design Magazine, Milano
June 2016

A day in the mountains
new publication as part of Nineteen, CAC Vilnius
out 15 April 2016
available at Christophe Daviet-Thery
and Motto Books

Evening Mountain Sheep, 2016
an edition produced for &editions, London
in collaboration with CAC Vilnius

Orrery
screening at Contemporary Art Centre, Vilnius
20 May - 22 May 2016


Nineteen / solo
curated by Neringa Bumbliene
CAC Vilnius, Lithuinia
15 April to 29 May 2016


Overseas
The American College of Greece
curated by Galini Notti
4 March to 3 April 2016

ARCO Madrid
with Vera Cortss Gallery, Lisboa
24 to 28 February 2016

Madeleine
curated by insitu, Berlin
with Tully Arnot, Geta Bratescu, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Franziska Furter, Antonia Low, Chulayarnnon Siriphol
22 January to 15 March 2016


Aquisitions Recentes
with Heidi Bucher, Guy de Cointet, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Louise Lawler, Ange Leccia, Marie Lund, Hans Schabus, Marie Velardi
Frac Franche-Comté, Besançon, France
February 6 to March 8, 2016

Fruit Art Publishing Fair
Bologna, Italy
29 January - 31 January 2016


2015

Eppur si muove - Art and technique
curated by Marie-Noëlle Farcy, Christophe Gallois, Enrico Lunghi, Clément Minighetti and Marie-Sophie Corcy
with Dove Allouche, Renaud Auguste-Dormeuil, Michael Beutler, Mel Bochner, Katinka Bock, Stanley Brouwn, Chris Burden, Nina Canell, Attila Csörgö, Björn Dahlem, Edith Dekyndt, Wim Delvoye, Christoph Fink, Gego, Tommi Grönlund & Petteri Nisunen, Olafur Elíasson, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Paul Granjon, João Maria Gusmão & Pedro Paiva, Wade Guyton, Eric van Hove, Ann Veronica Janssens, On Kawara, Paul Kirps, Alicja Kwade, Piotr Kowalski, Bertrand Lamarche, David Lamelas, Vincent Lamouroux, Daria Martin, Tatsuo Miyajima, Kazuko Miyamoto, Laurent Montaron, Gianni Motti, Carsten Nicolai, Navid Nuur, Damián Ortega, Adrian Paci, Trevor Paglen, Nam June Paik, Panamarenko, Michel Paysant, Amalia Pica, Julien Prévieux, Evariste Richer, Conrad Shawcross, Simon Starling, Stelarc, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Takis, Jean Tinguely, Francisco Tropa, Guido van der Werve, John Wood & Paul Harrison, Raphaël Zarka
Mudam, Luxemburg in collaboration with the Musée des Arts et Métiers, Paris
July 9, 2015 - January 17, 2016

Friends with Books
Art Book Fair Berlin
solo presentation by Christophe Daviet-Thery
Hamburger Bahnhof – Museum für Gegenwart – Berlin
11–13 December 2015

Courtesy of SALTS
A benefit show with works by
Pauline Beaudemont, Sol Calero, Claudia Comte, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Gina Folly, Raphael Hefti, Petrit Halilaj & Alvaro Urbano, Rodrigo Hernández, Katja Novitskova, Nicolas Party, Emanuel Röhss, Kasper Sonne, Vanessa Safavi, Tobias Spichtig, Tyra Tingleff, Pedro Wirz.
12 December — 29 January 2016

Jahresgaben 2015
Kunstverein Nürnberg
Nürnberg
December 2015

ArtBasel Miami
Sies + Höke, Düsseldorf
December 2015

Art Basel Hong Kong
Sies + Höke, Düsseldorf
December 2015

Stranger than Paradise
curated by Gesine Borchardt
Sies + Höke Galerie, Düsseldorf
November 6, 2015
- January 2016

Sixteen Works / solo
BolteLang Galerie, Zurich, Switzerland
Opening October 23, 2015


A storage
invited by Francesco Garutti & Vittorio Dapelo
The View Pavilion, Sant´Ilario, Italy
as part of the residency at The View Studio
October 16 - 19, 2015

By Boat (Farewell)
curated by Adam Carr
JoseGarcia, Mexico City
October 13 - November 14, 2015


Aegvõte
curated by Anna Laarits
with Talia Chetrit, David Claerbout, Daniel G Cramer, Haris Epaminonda, Grönlund-Nisunen, Alicja Kwade, Jüri Okas, Ats Parve, Agnieszka Polska
Kunsthalle Tallinn, Estonia
October 7 - November 8 2015

Elephant #24
invited by Lewis Chaplin (Mack)
for a curated section
October issue, 2015


Fiction in 02 magazine
invited by Aude Launay
4-page contribution
Autumn 2015


Death in Venice, 2015
publication, 4 pages with inlay
published by Motto Books
now available


ASP Fair, London
invited by Dan Mitchell & Sara MacKillop
ICA London
September 12, 2015


Christophe Daviet-Thery exhibits
Daniel Gustav Cramer´´ publications
Wiels Art Book Fair
September 11-13, 2015


The Infinite Library / solo
curated by Garance and Aurelien Mole
Vila du parc, Cente d´art contemporain, Annemasse, Switzerland
June 24 - September 29, 2015

Three/ solo
Kunstsaele Berlin
curated by Lukas Toepfer
June 19 - August 22, 2015


Meeting Point
curated by Axel Lapp
Kunstverein Konstanz, Kunstraum Kreuzlingen and 10 historical places nearby
with Kader Attia, Gili Avissar, Marc Bauer, Nick Crowe & Ian Rawlinson, Markus Daum, Amit Goffer, Leah Gordon, Siggi Hofer, Azade Köker, Alexej Meschtschanow, Eriz Moreno, Nasan Tur, Alexandra Vogt
May 24 - August 23, 2015

Waterbound - Vom Leben mit dem Wasser
curated by Rasmus Kleine
with Marina Abramovic, Kader Attia, Julian Charriere, Tue Greenfort, Markus Heinsdroff, Sven Johne, Cornelius Völker, Haubitz + Zoche, Susanne Kutter, Herman de Vries
Museum Kallmann Ismaning, Munich
Mai 23 - August 30, 2015

Seventeen/ solo
Kunstverein Nürnberg
invited by Simone Neuenschwander
May 29 - August 5, 2015


Tales 71
24 pages in color
published by Massimo Minini
May 2015


The View Studio
Residency & production of works in Carrara and Sant´Ilario.
July 25 - August 04, 2015

Phenomenon
invited by the Collection Kerenidis Pepe
Artist residency
with Kostas Bassanos, Alejandro Cesarco, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Angela Detanico/ Rafael Lain, Haris Epaminonda, Nina Papaconstantinou
Anafi, Greece
July 4 - 19, 2015

Death In Venice
Publication, b/w risoprint by Arno Auer
published by Motto Books
June 2015

ArtBasel
with Sies + Höke
June 18–21, 2015

Tales/ solo presentation
curated by Jacopo Visconti Crivelli
with Vera Cortes, Lisboa
arteBA, Buenos Aires, Argentina
June 4-7, 2015

Old News (again)
curated by Jacob Fabricius
Cneai, Chatou, France
May 16 - September 27, 2015

Workshop Studienwoche Kunst
with Haris Epaminonda
invited by Chus Martinez
Hochschule für Gestaltung und Kunst Basel
May 5 - 13, 2015

Symphonic Node
an afternoon of performances
curated by Paleomylos (pick nick)
somewhere in the mountains of Cyprus
May 01, 2015

Terra Incognita
curated by Dorothee Mosters
with Jocelyn Catterson, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Alex Grein, Lukas Marxt, Daniel Piaggio Strandlund, Talisa Lallai, Birde Vanheerswynghels
KIT / Kunsthalle Düsseldorf
March 14 - June 14, 2015


Altered States
curated by Art&Idea
Estel Boada, Daniel Gustav Cramer, David Crespo, Natalie Czech, Teresa Estapé, Sabine Finkenauer, Andrés Galeano, Tamara Grcic, Sofia Hulten, Wilfredo Prieto, Martha Rosler
Goethe Institut Barcelona
March 12 - June 6, 2015

Construire une Collection
with William Anastasi, Michel Blazy. Pascal Broccholichi, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Alain Declercq, Hubert Duprat, Jan Fabre, Jean-Pascal Flavien, Geert Goiris, Gary Hill, Rebecca Horn, Anish Kapoor, Jochen Lempert, Yinka Shonibare, Daniel Steegman Mangrané and Cerith Wyn Evans.
Villa Paloma, Nouveau Musee National Monaco
22 January - 7 June, 2015


Art Cologne
with Sies + Höke
April 16 - 19, 2015

SP-Arte, Sao Paolo, Brazil
with Sies + Höke
April 9 - 12, 2015

Art Basel Hong Kong
with Sies + Höke
March 15 - 17, 2015

Armory, NYC
with Sies + Höke
March 5 - 8, 2015

Reliability of Recognition
with Claudia Comte, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Matthias Dornfeld, Jonathan Gardner, Dagmar Heppner, Raffi Kalenderian, Sam Porritt, Benjamin Senior, Jesse Wine
BolteLang, Zurich
February 28 - March 28, 2015


Unendliche Bibliothek
curated by Alexandra Blaettler
with Bas Jan Ader, Saadane Afif, Stefan Burger, Nathalie Czech, Latifa Echakhch, Matthias Gabi, Daneil Knorr, Susanne Kriemann, Anouk Kruithof, Carl August Liner, Benoit Maire, Sophie Nys, Pamela Rosenkranz, Luiz Schumacher, Veronika Spierenburg, The Dor, The Infinite Library (Daniel Gustav Cramer / Haris Epaminonda, Mara Truog, Kevin van Braak & Rosella Biscotti, Christoph Westermeier
Alte Fabrik / Gebert Stiftung für Kultur, Rapperswil - Jona, Switzerland
24 January - 29 March 2015


Accadra Domani
With anonimo, kasper andreasen, diana artus, blisterzine, daniel gustav cramer, mariana castillo deball, michael dean, arnaud desjardin, johanna drucker, melissa dubbin & aaron s. davidson, karl holmqvist, takashi homma, brian kennon, louis lüthi, sara mackillop, kristen mueller, sophie nys, asher penn, chiara pergola, simon popper, lucy powell, alessandro roma, karin ruggaber, christoph schifferli, izet sheshivari, rachel simkover, erik steinbrecher, mladen stropnik, derek sullivan, nik thoenen & lorenzo le kou meyr, peter tillessen, erik van der weijde, jean-michel wicker
Curated by Gregorio Magnani
Museo Marino Marini, Florence, Italy
February 20- March 9, 2015


Orrery screening
invited by Alena J. Williams
University of Visual Arts, San Diego
February 2015

Zona Maco Sur / solo presentation
curated by Joao Murao and Luis Silva
with Sies + Höke
Mexico City
February 4-8, 2015



2014

The Retraction of Things
3 1/2, KunstWerke, Berlin
curated by Lukas Toepfer
10 December, 2014 - 5 January, 2015


Uma Conversa Infinita. Livros de artista, ephemera e documentos
works from the Teixeira de Freitas Collection
Museo Coleçao Berardo, Lisbon
July 10, 2014 - February 01, 2015


Open Corner - Listados poéticos de una colección
curated by Marta Mantecón and Wendy Navarro
Biblioteca Central de Cantabria, Santander, Spain
14 November, 2014 – 7 January, 2015

Words Tend to Be Inadequate
Pearl Lam Galleries, Shanghai, China
with Zhu Jinshi, Qiu Zhenzhong, Wang Qingsong, Tsang Kin-Wah,
Qin Yufen, Gonkar Gyatso, Jenny Holzer and Daniel Gustav Cramer.
14 November- December 2014

ArtBasel Miami Beach
with Sies + Höke
December 4-7, 2014

FIAC
two person presentation with Joana Escoval
with Vera Cortes, Lisboa
October 23 - 26, 2014

Site visits/ Salton Sea, Death Valley, Los Angeles.
October 15 - December 01, 2014

Big Bang, benefit auction
The Renaissance Society, Chicago
October 11, 2014


A Cote, en Deca, au Dela
with Horst Ademeit, Stanley Brouwn, Pierre Buraglio, Andre Cadere, Benjamin Cottam, Marc Couturier, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Jan Dibbets, Haris Epaminonda, Hans Peter Feldmann, Hamish Fulton, Luigi Ghirri, Rodney Graham, John Hillard, R.H. Qzaytman, Thomas Ruff, Alain Sicard, Remy Zaugg and more.
DIX 291, Paris, France
October 4 – December 14, 2014

Stills - Fotofocus Biennal 2014
Michael Lowe Gallery, Cincinnati, USA
September 26 - November 01, 2014


Library Vaccine
curated by Gregorio Magnani
Artists Space, New York
September 24 - November 9, 2014


The View Studio (1st part)
Residency, Genova, Italy
September 23 - 29, 2014


Konstellationen
invited by Juli Eirich
f5.6, Munich
September 12 - October 18, 2014

Wenn wir dich nicht sehen, siehst du uns auch nicht
Huiz Fraenkdaehl, Fondation, Amsterdam
September 11 – December 7, 2014


Intermezzo 7: Art Book Weekend
curated by Sveinn Fannar Jóhannsson
Demon´s Mouth, Oslo, Norway
September 11 - 14, 2014


Idiorrhythmie - an Experiment
a project/ symposium curated by Marenka Krasomil and Miriam Bethmann
Frappant, Hamburg
July 30 - August 01, 2014

(On)zichtbare Kracht
selected by Alexander Ramselaar
IK-eiland, Oost-Souburg, the Netherlands
June 29 - July 27, 2014

Dreams That Money Can't Buy
an exhibition by CURA
with: Adrien Missika, Andrew Norman Wilson, Anna Franceschini,
Daniel Gustav Cramer, David Douard, Francesco Arena, Gabriele De Santis,
George Henry Longly,Luca Francesconi, Luca Trevisani, Maria Loboda,
Martin Soto Climent, N. Dash, Neil Beloufa, Nico Vascellari amongst others
Independent Space, Maxxi – Museo delle Arti del XXI secolo, Roma
June 24 – September 30, 2014


01-72
presentation of an artist publication
designed by Ronnie Füglister
SALTS, Birsfelden
June 20, 2014


ArtBasel 2014
with Sies+Höke, Düsseldorf
June 19-22, 2014

f/stop 2014
talk as part of a Symposium organised by HDK Leipzig, Germany
June 11, 2014

Stadtbiotop 2014
a project by BolteLang, Zurich
June 6 - July 18, 2014

La poetica della Meraviglia
curated by Ilaria Gianni
with Jean-Baptiste Bernadet, Thomas Braida, Ulla von Brandenburg, Daniel Gustav Cramer,
Anna Franceschini
Furini Arte Contemporanea, Arezzo, Italy
May 24- 19, July 2014


Works (Three Days)
Art Basel Hong Kong /statements
with BolteLang, Zurich
May 15 - 18, 2014


Vestibule
curated by Aoife Tunney
three solo projects by Aleana Egan, Eva Rothschild, Daniel Gustav Cramer
Merrion Square, Dublin, Ireland
a publication will be produced as part of the work
May 16 - October 2014


Roving Room
curated by Cori Williams and Kelly Kaczysnki
Habersham Mills, Demorest, Georgia, USA
May 16 - July 22, 2014

Time travels
Frieze d/e Fokus
written by Arielle Bier
page 106/ 107 Issue 14, May 2014


Frieze NY
with Sies+Höke, Düsseldorf
May 9-12, 2014

Seventy-Two Photographs, Seven seconds apart: An interview with Daniel Gustav Cramer
by Olga Stefan
artslant, Rack room
April 2014


Orrery on Vdrome
10 day online screening of Orrery, 2012
invited by Filipa Ramos
April 18 - 27, 2014


Observations
curated by Vladimir Vidmar
with Cyprien Gaillard, The Infinite Library (Daniel Gustav Cramer & Haris Epaminonda),
Julije Knifer, David Nez, Goran Petercol, Gudio van der Werve
Skuc, Ljubljana, Slovenia
April 11 - May 02, 2014

Art Cologne
with Sies+Höke, Düsseldorf
April 10 - 13, 2014

sp-arte
Sao Paolo, Brasil
with Sies+Höke, Düsseldorf and Vera Cortes, Lisboa
April 03-06, 2014

Fototeca Ansaldo Contemporanea
initiated by Ilaria Bonacossa
with Daniel G.Cramer, David Maljkovic, Katrin Sigurdardottir, Anya Titova, Luca Vitone
contribution to a book about the collection Fondazione Ansaldo, Genova
April 2014

South as a State of Mind
features Tales at Vera Cortes, Lisbon
March 2014


12th Bienal de Cuenca, Ecuador
curated by Jacopo Crivelli Visconti & Manuela Moscoso
March 28 - June 27, 2014


miart, Milan
with BolteLang, Zurich
March 28 - 30, 2014


Solution de Continuité
curated by Sylvie Zavatta
with Daniel Gustav Cramer, Latifa Echakhch, Sylvie Fanchon, Christian Marclay, Yann Sérandour, Hugo Schüwer-Boss, Xavier Veilhan
Frac Franche Comté
March 15 - May 18, 2014


Everything is About to Happen
Corvi Mora & greengrassi, London, UK
An ongoing archive of artists’ books selected by Gregorio Magnani
with AND Publishing & Åbäke, Kasper Andreasen, blisterZine, Daniel Gustav Cramer,
Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Elliman, Arnaud Desjardins, Michael Dean, Karl Homqvist,
La Biblioteque Fantastique, Louis Lüthi, Jurgen Maelfeyt, Dan Mitchell, Sara MacKillop,
Sophie Nys, Simon Popper, Preston is my Paris, Alessandro Roma, John Russell, Izet
Sheshivari, Erik Steinbrecher, Triin Tamm, Erik van der Weijde, Jean-Michel Wicker.
March 14 - April 26, 2014


Der große Abplatter
Daniel Gustav Cramer / Karsten Födinger / Thomas Geiger / Jörg Gelbke / Max Leiß / Johannes Wald
Nicolas Krupp, Basel, Switzerland
8 March - 26 April 2014


Tales /solo
Vera Cortes, Lisboa, Portugal
with a new publication
March 07 - May 03, 2014


Armory NYC
with Sies+Höke
March 06 - 09, 2014

Arco Madrid
with Vera Cortes, Lisbon
February 19 - 23, 2014

Fifteen Works /solo
Sies & Höke, Düsseldorf
a publication will be produced on the occasion of the exhibition
February 13 - March 2014


01 - 72 /solo
SALTS, Basel
curated by Samuel Leuenberger
a publication designed by Ronnie Fueglister including essays by Quinn Latimer and Kirsty Bell will be produced on the occasion of the exhibiton
February 01, 2014 - March 2014


Exhibition "Seven Works" at Christophe Daviet-Thery
selected best show of 2013 by 02 Magazine / Nicolas Giraud
January 2014


Photo Weekend 2014
with Etienne Chambaud, Talia Chetrit, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Kris Martin, João Maria Gusmão + Pedro Paiva, Fabrice Samyn, Florian Slotawa
Sies & Höke, Düsseldorf
January 31 - February 02, 2014


13

The Time Machine
Frutta Gallery (Cura Basement at), Roma, Italy
a project curated by cura from an idea by Ilaria Marotta
with Mark Barrow, Ian Cheng, Nicolas Deshayes, Dexter Sinister, David Douard, Haris Epaminonda and Daniel Gustav Cramer, Camille Henrot, Andrea Kvas, Margaret Lee, Jimmy Limit, Billy Rennekamp, Torben Ribe, Timur Si-Qin.
November 21 to December 21, 2013

Seven Works /solo
Christophe Daviet-Thery, Paris
a publication will be produced on the occasion of the exhibiton
November 15, 2013 - December 21, 2013


Artissima 2013
with Vera Cortes, Lisbon
November 7 - 10, 2013


abc - art berlin contemporary
solo presentation with BolteLang and Sies&Höke
September 19 - 22, 2013


Suicide Narcissus
curated by Hamza Walker
with Daniel Steegmann, Katy Paterson, Lucy Skaer, Thomas Baumann, Nicole Six & Paul Petritsch, The Infinite Library
The Renaissance Society, Chicago, USA
September 15 - December 15, 2013


The Unicorn
curated by Reto Thüring
with: Neil Beloufa, Shana Lutker, and Martin Soto Climent, The Infinite Library
Transformer Station, The Cleveland Museum of Art, USA
September 08 - November 30, 2013


From script to reading to exhibition to performance to print
curated by Nicole Bachmann & Ruth Beale
With works and interventions by: Am Nuden Da, Nicole Bachmann, Ruth Beale, Neil Beloufa, Alex Cecchetti, Guy de Cointet, Beth Collar, Marcelline Delbecq, Jess Flood-Paddock, Mark Geffriaud, Chosil Kil, Patrizio Di Massimo, Sharon Morris, Rory Pilgrim and Benjamin Valenza. Publication contributions by: Fiona Banner, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Michael Dean, Marcelline Delbecq, Emma Kay, Jess Flood-Paddock, Katja Novitskova, Francesco Pedraglio, Alun Rowlands and Cara Tolmie
Rowing, London, UK
September 05 - October 06, 2013


Jugendbonus: Sieben Künstler für die Zukunft
Review by Katrin Wittneven for Monopol Magazine
September 2013

Lektüre einer Ausstellung
Review written by Annette Hoffmann (german)
artline Kunstmagazine, Switzerland
August 2013


Ten Works by Daniel Gustav Cramer
Review written by Aude Launay (french)
02 magazine, page 89, August 2013

AB
a project by Gabriele De Santis
curated by Ilaria Marotta
with
Can Altay, Isabelle Cornaro, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Tomaso De Luca, Adrien Missika, Rolf Nowotny, Jack Strange, Luca Trevisani, Ruth Proctor, Will Rogan, Vanessa Safavi, Roger Van Voohrees and with a book library selected by Andrea Baccin and Alexis Zavialoff
Nomas Foundation, Rome
June 18 to September 27, 2013


Art|Basel
with Sies & Höke, Düsseldorf
June 13 - 16, 2013


Wenn Wünsche war werden
curated by Dr. Katharina Henkel
with Georg Baselitz, Max Beckmann, Joakim Eskildsen, Per Kirkeby, Penck, Chloe Piene, Gerhard Richter, Luzia Simons and others
Kunsthalle Emden, Germany

June 01 - September 09, 2013

Ten Works /solo
Kunsthalle Mulhouse, France
invited by Sandrine Wymann
May 30 - August 28, 2013


1966-1979
Institut D´Art Contemporain, Villeurbanne/ Rhone-Alpes
a project curated by Laurent Montaron
with Dove Allouche, Katinka Bock, Ulla von Brandenburg, Jason Dodge, Alexander Gutke, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Guillaume Leblon, Jan Mancuska, Margaret Salmon, Bojan Sarcevic, Lonnie can Brummelen & Siebren de Haan, Joao Gusmao & Pedro Paiva, Jordan Wolfson
May 24 - August 11, 2013


Art|Basel Hong Kong, Frieze NY, ArtCologne
with Sies & Höke, Düsseldorf
May 23-26, May 10-13, April 19-22, 2013

The Mirage of History
The Cinemateque, Vancouver, Canada
curated by Yann Chateigné Tytelman
with Armando Andrade Tudela, Mariana Castillo Deball, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster,
Orrery | Daniel Gustav Cramer, Nancy Holt & Robert Smithson, Joachim Koester, Uriel Orlow, Michael Stevenson
April 22, 2013, 7.30pm


SP-Arte, Sao Paolo, Brasil
with Vera Cortes, Lisboa
April 3-7, 2013


Oltremare
Galeria Vistamare, Pescara, Italy
curated by Luca Cerizza
with Alessandro Agudio, Giovanni Anselmo, Massimo Bartolini, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Jason Dodge, Hreinn Friðfinnsson, Beatrice Marchi, Helen Mirra, Elodie Seguin, Ettore Spalletti
March 23 - May 31, 2013


Fig. 1: Paesaggio
Galleria Spazio A, Uscita Pistoia, Mac, n Museo d’arte contemporanea e del Novecento (Villa Recantico Martini), Villa La Màgia.
curated by Ilaria Gianni & Cecilia Canziani
with Sara Barker , Chiara Camoni, Isabelle Cornaro, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Marcelline Delbecq, Luke Fowler, Luigi Ghirri, Maria Morganti, Jessica Warboys.
March 21 - June 2, 2013


Passing Train, 2013
Edition for Frankfurter Kunstverein
a series of 5 unique photographs
March 2013


Formen von Wetter
Frankfurter Kunstverein
curated by Antje Krause-Wahl
with Stefania Batoeva, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Spencer Finch, Sebastian Gräfe, George Kuchar, Gerhard Lang, Flo Maak, Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle, Matthias Meyer, Rivane Neuenschwander, Iris Schomaker, Klaus Weber, John Woodman
March 8 - May 19, 2013


Armory, NY
with Sies & Höke, Duesseldorf
March 7 - 10, 2013


Arco, Madrid
with Vera Cortes, Lisboa
Feb 13 - 17, 2013


Calendriers et agendas d'artistes
Florence Loewy, Paris
with Matt Bakkom, John Baldessari, Bernhard Cella, Claude Closky, Patrick Corillon, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Christoph Fink, Gelitin, Thomas Hirschhorn, Jonathan Horowitz,Fabrice Hybert, Pierre Leguillon, Sara MacKillop, Jonathan Monk, Petra Mrzyk & Jean-François Moriceau, Maurizio Nannucci, Hans Schabus, Seth Siegelaub
Jan 15 - Feb 23, 2013


...
curated by Galini Notti
3137, Athens
with Daniel Gustav Cramer, Maria Karantzi, Kostas Roussakis, Maria Tzanakou and Myrto Xanthopoulou
Jan 23 - Feb 2, 2013


12

Jahresgaben 2012/ 2013
Badischer Kunstverein, Karlsruhe
with Kaucyila Brooke, Eleanor Vonne Brown, Miriam Cahn, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Haris Epaminonda, Ruth Ewan, Emily Wardill, Tanja Widmann ft. Johannes Porsch
Dec 11, 2012 - Jan 6, 2013


Balises
Piano Nobile, Geneve
curated by Isaline Vuille
Jill Baroff, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Hamish Fulton, Eric Hattan, Dunja Herzog, Rune Peitersen, Alexander Schellow, Charlotte Seidel, Alexia Turlin
Nov 24, 201 2- Jan 12, 2013


The Traveller - A visual journey by Alexander Ramselaar
Tent, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
with Lara Almarcegui, Rosella Biscotti, Ronald Cornelissen, Daneil Gustav Cramer, Ed van der Elsken, Ron van der Ende, Anya Gallaccio, Diango Hernandez, Pieter Hugo, wendelin van Oldenborgh, Pim Palsgraaf, Frank van der Salm, Noe Sendas, Esther Tielemans, Guy Tillim
Nov 10, 2012 - Jan 13, 2013

An Evening Sky, 2012
Riso print, 34 x 26 cm, b/w
an edition for cura, Rome
presented at Artissima, Torino
Nov 9 - 11, 2012


Libretto VI
Archivio di Stato, Torino
curated by Irmavep Club, Paris (invited by Artissima)
with Adelaide Feriot, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Jacob Jessen, Charles Mazé & Coline Sunier, Phillip Sollmann
Nov 9 - 11, 2012


Salon Light #9
Palais de Tokyo, Paris
curated by Sylvie Boulanger and Charlotte Cheetham
&: Daviet-Thery presents selected publications by Daniel Gustav-Cramer, Koenraad Dedobbeleer, Henrik Olsen, Wolfgang Tillmans, Johannes Wohnseifer
Oct 19 - 21, 2012


cura.no 12 / Fall Issue
Cover for cura.magazine with an essay by Luca Cerizza
invited by Ilaria Marotta
Oct 2012


In Absent Places We Dwell
Piano Nobile, Geneve
Curated by Vianney Fivel, Ceel Mogami de Haas, Marie-Eve Knoerle
with Liudvikas Buklys, Sarah Burger, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Romain Hamard, Petra Elena Köhle & Nicolas Vermot Petit-Outhenin, Aglaia Konrad, Susanne Kriemann, Gary Leddington, Jeanne Macheret, Florent Meng, Nicolas Momein, Odilon Pain, Pascal Schwaighofer, Camille Vanoye, Marie Velardi, Erik van der Weijde.
a newspaper project will be published on the occasion of the exhibition
Sept 21 - Oct 27, 2012


Prompts % Triggers: Surplus Authors
Witte de With, Rotterdam
Curated by Defne Ayas with Philippe Pirotte
Michael Blum & Damir Nikši?, AA Bronson & Ryan Brewer, Club Moral, Maya Deren, Song Dong & Yin Xiuzhen, Chris Evans, Luis Jacob & Chris Curreri, Dora Garcia, Alicja Kwade, MadeIn Company, Karen Mirza & Brad Butler, Annaïk Lou Pitteloud & Steve Van den Bosch, Ana Roldán & Falke Pisano, Wu Shanzhuan & Inga S. Thorsdottir, Hito Steyerl, The Infinite Library (Daniel Gustav Cramer & Haris Epaminonda), Jalal Toufic, Oscar Tuazon and Ho Tzu Nyen.
Sept 5, 2012 - Jan 06, 2013


From Stavanger with Love
Galerie Opdahl, Stavanger
curated by Chris Sharp
Becky Beasley, Nina Beier, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Michael Dean, Giuseppe Gabelone, Marie Lund
Aug 24 – Sept 19, 2012


Fruit
ArteLibro, Palazzo Re Enzo e del Podestà, Bologna, Italy
including A+Mbookstore, Archive Books, Associazione culturale ILDE, BABA artzine, Boîte, BOLO Paper (scritto cosi), Canicola edizioni, Cesura Publish / Cesuralab, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Editrice Quinlan, Fondazione Volume!, Erik van der Weijde / 4478zine, Matmos press, Nieves, Roma Publications, Strane Dizioni, etc.
Sept 21 - 23, 2012


An Impossible Distance
organized by David Horvitz
Barbara Ess, Nishiko, Duane Linklater, Sena Basoz, Sean Dockray, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Marley Freeman, Ian Cheng, Jeanne Liotta, John Sisley, Michaela Gleave, Ed Steck/ Natalie Häusler, Toril Johannessen, Antoni Wojtyra, Lisa Rave, Claudia Sola, Giuseppe Licari, Oraib Toukan, Penelope Umbrico, Alice Ladenburg, Cameron MacLeod, Frank Heath, Natalie Häusler/ Ed Steck, Zach Houston.
the project is currently exhibited at Border, Mexico City
August 2nd - 8th, 2012


Tales 04 (Akureyri, Iceland, January 2005), 2012
a publication in two parts / 56 pages
coming soon


The Infinite Library/ solo
curated by Anja Casser
Badischer Kunstverein, Karlsruhe
a book will be published by Filip, Canada
July 7 - Sept 9, 2012


Early Summer /two person
in collaboration with Haris Epaminonda
Kunsthalle Lissabon, Portugal
curated by João Mourão & Luís Silva
June 23 - August 12, 2012


Liste 17
BolteLang Galerie
with Bianca Brunner, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Patrick Hari and Benjamin Senior
June 12 - 17, 2012


dOCUMENTA(13)
curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev

The End of Summer, in collaboration with Haris Epaminonda
ZNL, Kulturbahnhof, Kassel
June 9 - September 16, 2012


Boule, 2012
artist publication, 16 pages
Mark Pezinger Verlag, Karlsruhe
Edition 350, 29 x 17 cm
at Saloon du Livre, Geneve, CH June 2-3, 2012
at reading disorders thinking out loud, Kunstverein Kassel, DE, August 8 - 20, 2012
at The NY Art Book Fair, MoMA PS1, September 28 - 30, 2012


A photograph
curated by Stuart Bailes
Daniel Gustav Cramer, Jenny Ekholm, Philomene Pirecki, Olve Sande
401 Contemporary, Berlin

Let us keep our own moon
with Fia Backstrom, Paul Branca, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Toril Johannessen, Emilie Halpern, Mishka Henner, David Horvitz, Anna Lundh, Mylinh Nguyen, John Sisley, Ed Steck, Penelope Umbrico, Matthew Volgraff & Lucky Dragons.
curated by David Horvitz
West, Den Haag, Netherlands
29 Feb - 04 Apr 2012


Works /solo
invited by Sabine Rusterholz
Kunsthaus Glarus, Glarus, Switzerland
(Upper floors)
Publication: Tales 13
11 February - 05 May 2012

Reviews 1, 2

The Infinite Library /solo
invited by Sabine Rusterholz
Kunsthaus Glarus, Glarus, Switzerland
(Basement)
11 February - 05 May 2012


Pos na ftiaxeis ena kipo
curated by Elena Parpa
with: Phanos Kyriacou, Maria Loizidou, Panayiotis Michael,
Polis Peslikas, Efi Savvides, Sokratis Sokratous
To Phytorio, House of the Visual Artists
Nicosia, Cyprus
04 February - 02 March 2012

Le silence. Une fiction.
Curated by Simone Menegoi with Cristiano Raimondi
with Dove Allouche, Vladimir Archipov, Arman, Bartolomeo Bimbi, Michel Blazy, Maurice Blaussyld, Brassaï, Peter Buggenhout, Carlos Casas, Romeo Castellucci, Lourdes Castro, Tony Cragg, Daniel Gustav Cramer, Geert Goiris, Jochen Lempert, Yves Marchand and Romain Meffre, Adrien Missika, Linda Fregni Nagler, Rudolf Polanszky, Pierre Savatier, Erin Shirreff, Michael E. Smith, Hiroshi Sugimoto
Nouveau Musée National de Monaco, Monaco
02 February - April, 2012


Personal effectsonsale
a project by Francesco Calzolari, David Casini, Viola Emaldi,
Irene Guzman, Valentina Rossi, Marco Scotti, Sissi
Esprit Nouveau Pavilion
26 - 29 January 2012




Bio

Essays